Legislative Updates
[…] This law applies only to real property as defined by state law (§ 70.03). Real property is typically considered to be owner-occupied dwellings, structures, and land. Mobile or manufactured homes are not considered real property unless it is set upon a foundation located on land owned by the mobile or manufactured homeowner. 

Valued policy law states that in the event of a total loss the amount of the loss will be the policy limits. Valued policy law does not extend to personal property. Wisconsin statute § 66.0413(1)(c) governs the issuance of raze orders. The statute states:

Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in sub. (3), if a municipal governing body, building inspector or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable.

Back to the top


Rural Broadband

Background

Businesses in every sector of the economy need access to high speed, reliable broadband.